Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

1. Accountability

AACP CE is powered by mdBriefCase Group Inc. which is only responsible for personal information under its control.

Our website may contain links to other websites, such as credit card processing services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by AACPCE.com.

2. Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, AACP CE will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the address of the person placing an order in order to validate the credit card billing address.

To help us better understand our members and improve our services, AACP CE has implemented Google Analytics. We will be able to identify geo-locations, approximate age, interests and gender of our participants. We have also enabled the remarketing feature which will allow us to reach out to past website visitors, through the use of google ads, reminding them about the program or notifying them that new ones have since launched and may be of interest.

Aggregate data collected may be presented to prospective sponsors who have the means to purchase seats they then provide, free of charge, to healthcare professionals. To opt-out of the any of the above-mentioned Google analytics features, please download and install the Google browser add-on.

3. Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

AACP CE will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service, or discount coupon provided by a third party.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, AACP CE will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations. You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. AACP CE will inform you of the implications of doing so.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by AACP CE will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies, e.g. billing information, certificates and communication related to your account and educational programming.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent.

It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

Where a coupon code provided by a third party was used for free or discounted program access, your personal information may be shared with the third party.

6. Accuracy

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

AACP CE will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

8. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, AACP CE will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under the age of 18, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of 18, we will remove that information as quickly as possible.

10. Limiting Collection

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please email us at contactus@aacpce.com

This Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and AACP CE retains the right to change it at any time.